RESOURCES | BLOG
November 23, 2025

RCM Software Pricing for Large Cardiology & EP Practices

Uncover true RCM costs for large cardiology & EP practices. Rhythm360 offers transparent, usage-based pricing to lower your total cost of ownership.

Last updated: June 19, 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Cardiology and EP practices face rising RCM costs from opaque pricing, device-specific fees, and missed CPT revenue in CIED and RPM workflows.
  • 2026 benchmarks show full-service RCM fees of 4–10% of collections plus hidden per-patient and integration costs that can push annual TCO into the millions for large groups.
  • Percentage-of-collections and per-provider models create structural misalignments, while usage-based platforms scale costs with actual patient volume and billable activity.
  • Specialized platforms that consolidate multi-OEM CIED data and automate CPT documentation can recover 15–30% of previously leaking revenue and reduce denial rates.
  • Schedule a demo with Rhythm360 to receive a customized TCO comparison and see how transparent, usage-based pricing can lower your total cost of ownership.

What Total Cost of Ownership Means for Cardiology RCM

Total cost of ownership for cardiology RCM includes every direct and indirect cost over a defined contract period. These costs span platform licensing or percentage-of-collections fees, per-device or per-patient add-ons, EHR integration and implementation charges, training, ongoing support, and clearinghouse fees. The model also includes the opportunity cost of uncaptured CPT revenue from CIED and RPM workflows.

2026 Cardiology RCM Pricing Models Compared

Three primary pricing structures dominate the enterprise cardiology RCM market in 2026, and each carries a different risk profile for high-volume practices.

Percentage of collections ties vendor revenue directly to practice collections. Full-service RCM pricing typically ranges from 4–10% of collections, with cardiology practices often at the higher end due to high prior-authorization volume. The effective rate climbs further once platform fees, patient billing fees, and setup costs are included.

Per-provider SaaS licensing charges a fixed monthly fee per credentialed provider. For large practices of 25-plus providers, annual software subscription costs vary widely by vendor.

Usage-based or hybrid models scale fees with patient volume or billable events rather than headcount or collections percentage. Rhythm360 uses this model and aligns cost directly with the revenue-generating activity it supports. The table below compares these three pricing structures across key cost dimensions, highlighting how implementation timelines, hidden fees, and per-device charges differ by model.

Rhythm360
Rhythm360

Model 2026 Price Range Per-Provider / Per-Device Fees Implementation Range Percentage of Collections (Full-Service RCM) 4–10% of net collections (cardiology premium may apply) Software/platform add-ons: vary, credentialing: varies by provider and payer Setup and integration: vary by vendor and EHR Per-Provider SaaS Licensing Varies widely for 25+ providers RPM software and device logistics: costs vary by features and vendor Configuration, data migration, and training: vary widely Enterprise Licensing (EHR-Bundled) Varies, can reach hundreds of thousands to millions for 25+ providers including implementation Interface fees: vary by system and complexity Varies, can include migration, training, and productivity impacts Rhythm360 (Usage-Based, Vendor-Neutral)Scales with patient volume and billable events, contact for practice-specific quoteNo OEM-specific add-on fees, unified CIED + RPM data in one platformDays to weeks, EHR integration (Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks) included

Per-Provider RCM Cost Benchmarks for 2026

A cardiology practice collecting $1M per provider annually at an effective rate of 4–10% pays $40,000–$100,000 per provider per year in RCM fees alone, before platform, device, or integration costs. For large groups these costs can accumulate to millions annually.

A single cardiologist generating $1M–$1.5M in annual collections faces $50,000–$150,000 in annual revenue leakage from billing inefficiencies, and industry benchmarks show the average cardiology practice loses 5% to 10% of total earnings to billing inefficiencies. That leakage compounds the headline cost of any platform that cannot handle CIED and RPM billing natively.

Hidden Device Fees for RPM and CIED Monitoring

Device-related fees often become the most underestimated component of cardiology RCM TCO. Practices managing patients across Medtronic, Boston Scientific, Abbott, and Biotronik portals encounter per-patient charges that rarely appear in vendor proposals.

RPM platform software licensing and device logistics costs vary depending on features and integration needs. For a 50-provider EP group managing 2,000 active CIED patients, the per-patient software layer alone can add hundreds of thousands of dollars annually before any percentage-of-collections fee.

CPT code leakage magnifies this problem. Practices relying on manual RPM workflows can lose 20–30% of RPM claims due to administrative overhead, missed transmission days, and documentation gaps, and these losses concentrate in a few high-value codes. CPT 93298 (remote interrogation of implantable cardiovascular monitor, 90-day period) and CPT 99454 (remote monitoring device supply with daily recording, 16-day minimum under prior rules) are the two codes most frequently under-billed in fragmented portal environments because they require continuous transmission tracking that manual workflows rarely sustain.

The CY 2026 Medicare Physician Fee Schedule introduced CPT 99445 (~$47 reimbursement) for RPM device supply covering 2–15 days of data transmission and CPT 99470 (~$26) for 10 minutes of RPM treatment management, replacing the prior 16-day minimum and 20-minute thresholds. These new codes expand the billable patient population for practices with compliant documentation systems. These new billing opportunities make the choice of pricing model even more critical, because the wrong structure can penalize practices for improving their own CPT capture.

Pricing Model Tradeoffs for Large EP Groups

For 20-plus-provider EP practices, the percentage-of-collections model creates a structural misalignment. As the practice improves its own collections performance, vendor fees increase proportionally. A billing company quote's effective rate can be materially higher than the headline percentage once software or platform fees ($200–$800/month), patient billing fees, and setup costs ($2,000–$15,000) are included.

Enterprise licensing provides cost predictability but introduces high upfront exposure. A 15–20% contingency budget is recommended for EHR implementations because unexpected costs, such as custom interfaces, additional training, or extended productivity dips, are common.

Usage-based models align vendor incentives with practice volume rather than collections percentage. This structure fits high-growth EP groups that add RPM service lines and expand billable activity.

Schedule a demo to receive a side-by-side TCO comparison for your practice's specific provider count and patient volume.

Implementation and Integration Cost Drivers

EHR integration setup costs range from $15,000 for a single read-only FHIR connection to $150,000+ for multi-platform bidirectional suites, with ongoing maintenance of $3,000–$15,000 per interface per year. Staff onboarding and training usually represent a one-time cost that varies by platform and practice.

Interface fees for connecting an EHR to external systems commonly cost $500–$5,000 per interface plus $50–$200 per month ongoing. A 50-provider EP group integrating Epic or Cerner with multiple OEM data feeds should budget for at least three to five interfaces.

Rhythm360's implementation timeline typically runs from days to a few weeks. Bi-directional EHR integration for Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, and Greenway Health is included in the onboarding process.

Year-One TCO Example for a 50-Provider EP Group

The following line-item model uses 2026 published ranges for a 50-provider electrophysiology group managing 2,000 active CIED and RPM patients and collecting $50M annually. This breakdown shows how quickly hidden costs compound and how a 4.5% headline rate can translate into a multimillion-dollar annual spend.

  • RCM service fee (4.5% of $50M collections): $2,250,000, industry range for full-service RCM
  • RPM platform software (2,000 patients): Varies, can be $240,000–$1.2M annually, per patient software pricing
  • EHR integration setup (amortized Year 1, 4 interfaces): $60,000–$600,000, based on $15,000 to $150,000+ per interface
  • Annual EHR support and maintenance: $12,000–$60,000, $3,000–$15,000 per interface per year
  • Training (one-time, amortized): $1,000–$5,000, staff onboarding benchmark
  • Credentialing (50 providers × 5 payers × $225 avg): $56,250, credentialing fees by provider and payer
  • Estimated CPT leakage: $216,000+ by applying the 5–10% benchmark noted earlier to this group's $50M collections
  • Estimated total Year 1 TCO (excluding leakage): ~$3.1M–$4M

Evaluating ROI Through CPT Capture

The ROI case for a unified CIED and RPM platform centers on CPT capture recovery. Cardiology practices that outsource to specialty billing partners typically move from 75–85% clean-claim rates to 95% or higher, reduce days in AR to the 28–35 range, and recover 15–25% of previously leaking revenue within the first six months.

For the 50-provider group above, recovering 20% of the estimated $216,000 CPT leakage in Year 1 yields $43,200. Full recovery across CPT 93298, 93299, 99454, 99457, 99445, and 99470 at scale, supported by automated documentation and audit-ready transmission logs, produces substantially larger gains. Rhythm360 clients have reported up to 300% revenue increases through improved CPT code capture and better staff efficiency.

Automated RPM platforms that consolidate data from multiple device OEMs and produce audit-ready transmission logs enable recovery of missed CPT revenue and reduce documentation-related denials for CIED and RPM workflows. Early adopters of agentic RCM workflows report reductions of up to 40% in claim rework for high-volume service lines, and fixing errors after submission costs three to five times more than preventing them. On the denial side, the clean-claim rate improvements noted earlier translate directly to lower rework costs.

Schedule a demo to walk through a CPT capture ROI model built for your practice's patient volume and device mix.

Vendor Due Diligence Checklist for Large Cardiology Groups

Large cardiology and EP groups should secure written answers to specific questions before signing an RCM contract.

  • What is the all-in effective rate, including platform fees, patient billing fees, clearinghouse costs, and credentialing charges?
  • Are per-patient or per-device fees charged separately for CIED remote monitoring and RPM workflows?
  • Does the platform natively support CPT codes 93298, 93299, 99454, 99457, 99445, and 99470 with audit-ready documentation?
  • What are the exact EHR integration costs for Epic or Cerner, and are interface fees included or billed per connection?
  • Is the pricing model usage-based, per-provider, or percentage-of-collections, and how does the effective rate change as collections grow?
  • What is the contract exit cost if the practice transitions vendors mid-term?
  • Does the platform support all major OEMs (Medtronic, Boston Scientific, Abbott, Biotronik) without separate portal logins?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a reasonable RCM cost per provider per year for a large cardiology practice in 2026?

For a 25-plus-provider cardiology group, the all-in RCM cost per provider depends heavily on the pricing model. Under a percentage-of-collections structure at a 4.5% effective rate, a provider collecting $1M annually contributes $45,000 in RCM fees before platform, device, and integration costs are added. Per-provider SaaS licensing for large groups can run $4,800–$20,000 per provider per year in subscription fees alone. The most accurate benchmark comes from calculating the effective rate, which equals total annual RCM spend divided by total net collections, rather than relying on the headline percentage quoted in vendor proposals.

Which CPT codes are most commonly under-billed in electrophysiology practices without specialized RCM platforms?

CPT 93298 (remote interrogation of an implantable cardiovascular monitor over a 90-day period), CPT 93299 (remote interrogation of an implantable loop recorder), CPT 99454 (remote monitoring device supply with daily recording), and CPT 99457 (remote physiologic monitoring treatment management, first 20 minutes) are the four codes most frequently missed in fragmented portal environments. The CY 2026 Medicare Physician Fee Schedule also introduced CPT 99445 and CPT 99470, which replace prior minimum-day and minimum-time thresholds and expand the billable population for practices with compliant documentation. Practices without automated transmission logging and audit-ready documentation routinely fail to meet the documentation requirements for these codes, which results in denials or unbilled encounters.

How does Rhythm360's pricing model differ from traditional percentage-of-collections RCM vendors?

Rhythm360 uses a usage-based SaaS model that scales with patient volume and billable activity rather than a percentage of collections. This structure keeps platform cost from increasing simply because the practice improves its own collections performance, which avoids the structural misalignment common in percentage-of-collections contracts. Rhythm360 also removes the need for separate OEM portal subscriptions by consolidating Medtronic, Boston Scientific, Abbott, and Biotronik data into a single vendor-neutral platform, which eliminates a hidden cost layer that practices often overlook when comparing headline RCM rates.

What implementation timeline should a 50-provider EP group expect when integrating a new RCM or CIED monitoring platform with Epic or Cerner?

Implementation timelines vary significantly by vendor and integration complexity. Traditional enterprise EHR implementations for large practices can take months and create substantial productivity loss during go-live. Rhythm360's onboarding process, including bi-directional EHR integration with Epic, Cerner, Athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, and Greenway Health, typically runs from a few days to a few weeks. The platform supports HL7, API, XML, and PDF-based data ingestion, which reduces the custom development work that often drives extended timelines and cost overruns in legacy implementations.

How does a unified CIED and RPM platform generate measurable ROI for a large electrophysiology group?

ROI comes from three sources: recovered CPT revenue, reduced administrative labor, and lower denial rates. Practices that manage CIED patients across multiple OEM portals without a unified platform routinely miss 30% or more of available RPM revenue because of missed transmission days and documentation gaps. Consolidating data into a single platform with automated CPT documentation closes that gap. On the denial side, the clean-claim rate improvements discussed earlier, from manual levels to 95% or higher with specialized cardiology billing automation, translate into fewer reworked claims and lower labor costs. Rhythm360 clients have reported up to 300% revenue increases through improved CPT code capture, better staff efficiency, and the addition of new RPM service lines for heart failure and hypertension management.

Related posts